2020-02-02, 10:22 PM
(This post was last modified: 2020-02-04, 07:23 PM by emilecantin.)
My Moitessier HAT (V1) sometimes reports my latitude as 0.00, but with the correct longitude. It only happens for a few seconds, randomly from about once an hour up to about once a day.
It happens with both OpenPlotter 1 and 2. I hoped OP2 would fix this, but it still happens. I'm currently running some test with a USB GPS receiver, but so far it doesn't seem to have that issue, so it's probably with the HAT itself.
This is kind of annoying, because my recorded tracks get these "noisy" positions, and mess up my track length calculations.
Anyone else experiencing this issue?
It happens with both OpenPlotter 1 and 2. I hoped OP2 would fix this, but it still happens. I'm currently running some test with a USB GPS receiver, but so far it doesn't seem to have that issue, so it's probably with the HAT itself.
This is kind of annoying, because my recorded tracks get these "noisy" positions, and mess up my track length calculations.
Anyone else experiencing this issue?