2020-02-04, 07:25 PM
Hi Thomas,
I've been running some tests with my USB GPS, and I also did get that bug, so turns out it's probably not the HAT. I changed the thread title to reflect this.
The way I'm testing is pretty simple: I just connect a GPS receiver on my Raspberry Pi 3 running OpenPlotter, launch OpenCPN and enable the track.
After a while, I see some lines going south to 0.00 latitude. I can share a GPX file if you want, but I'd rather not post it publicly because it includes my precise location.
It's happened to me now with 2 different Raspberry Pis, on OpenPlotter version 1 and 2, and with the Moitessier HAT as well as a USB GPS.
I'll try logging the position data directly from SignalK, to see if it's an OpenCPN issue or if the actual data is like that.
I've been running some tests with my USB GPS, and I also did get that bug, so turns out it's probably not the HAT. I changed the thread title to reflect this.
The way I'm testing is pretty simple: I just connect a GPS receiver on my Raspberry Pi 3 running OpenPlotter, launch OpenCPN and enable the track.
After a while, I see some lines going south to 0.00 latitude. I can share a GPX file if you want, but I'd rather not post it publicly because it includes my precise location.
It's happened to me now with 2 different Raspberry Pis, on OpenPlotter version 1 and 2, and with the Moitessier HAT as well as a USB GPS.
I'll try logging the position data directly from SignalK, to see if it's an OpenCPN issue or if the actual data is like that.